Privacy statement

ICE Utility Professionals is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement with which we follow the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming). This privacy statement was last modified on May 6, 2020.

 

Contact details:

ICE Utility Professionals
Amerlandseweg 6
3621 ZC BREUKELEN
The Netherlands
085-2735207
info@ice-up.eu
ice-up.eu

Statutory name: ICE Interim B.V.
KVK (Chamber of Commerce) 34221726

 

Personal data that we process

ICE Utility Professionals processes your personal data if you use our services and/or provide this data to us yourself. For example, the following personal data is used;

  • Clients;
  • People who show an interest in our services;
  • Individuals keen to work at ICE Utility Professionals.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process;

  • First and last name;
  • Gender;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • IP address;
  • Information about your activities on our website;
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network);
  • Internet browser and device type.

ICE Utility Professionals does not process any special personal data through the website.

 

Purpose and basis for processing personal data

ICE Utility Professionals processes your personal data for the following purposes;

  • To send our newsletter;
  • To e-mail you if deemed necessary to carry out our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To analyse your behaviour on our website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Based on automated processing, ICE Utility Professionals does not make decisions that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of ICE Utility Professionals).

 

Retention period personal data

ICE Utility Professionals does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is processed. If we have informative contact where no contractual form of cooperation follows, we keep your personal data for a maximum of one year.

If our contact leads to contractual cooperation, we will keep the personal data for as long as necessary for respective cooperation and our services. After termination of the cooperation, we keep the personal data for a maximum of one year.

The above retention periods do not apply to personal data for which the retention period is laid down in legislation and regulations, such as the Government Tax Act (Wet Rijksbelasting) and the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens). ICE Utility Professionals uses these legal retention periods.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

ICE Utility Professionals shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We make a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ICE Utility Professionals remains responsible for these processing operations. Additionally, ICE Utility Professionals does not provide your personal data to other third parties without your explicit permission.

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties (e.g. parties we work with). Our privacy statement does not apply to the websites of third parties and we are not responsible for the content of those websites. We advise you to read the privacy statement of the relevant websites before sharing personal data there.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques

ICE Utility Professionals uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. ICE Utility Professionals only uses cookies with technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the website and make sure it works properly.

In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour to offer you customized content and advertisements. For analysis, ICE Utility Professionals uses a program such as Google Analytics. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For a detailed explanation, please refer to: veiliginternetten.nl

 

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, adjust or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ICE Utility Professionals. Additionally, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have stored in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, adjustments, deletion and data portability of your personal data to privacy@ice-up.eu. Moreover, you can also send a request to cancel your consent or object to the processing of your personal data.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your ID with the request. In order to protect your data, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible (within four weeks).

ICE Utility Professionals would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Security of personal data

ICE Utility Professionals greatly values the protection of your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact privacy@ice-up.eu.

 

Adjustments and changes to the privacy statement

ICE Utility Professionals keeps the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We advise you to consult the privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes. You will find the date of the last change at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Connection lost. Try again…